CLA-2-62:G35 F81709

Nikki Adams
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse and scooter set from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Adams:

In your letter dated January 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on two styles, #78917 and #9801. However, this office is unable to issue a ruling on style #9801 without a sample.

The submitted sample, style # 78917, is a girl’s 65% polyester, 35% rayon yarn-dyed top and scooter set. The top is sleeveless with a round collar and a ruffle, a full frontal opening secured with five flower shaped plastic buttons and a hemmed bottom. The scooter has the appearance of a wrap skirt. The skirt wraps in front, from right to left, and conceals the leg separation of shorts underneath. The skirt panel obscures the leg separation of the shorts when viewed from the front. The garment also has an elasticized rear waistband and a hemmed bottom. The garments will be manufactured in girls’ sizes 4-14 in Indonesia.

The applicable subheading for the top is 6206.40.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 27.6%. The applicable subheading for the scooter is 6204.53.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’…skirts, divided skirts…: Skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4%.

The top falls within textile category 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these tops are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The scooter falls within textile category 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the scooters are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf
Port Director
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX